Appeal No. 3-14-0410
[…] Id.
¶ 22 Defendants argue that abuse of discretion is the proper standard where plaintiffs had the opportunity to present live evidence and call witnesses but chose not to do so. Where plaintiffs' motion for leave to amend was based entirely upon documentary evidence we find, like Stojkovich, that the proper standard of review is de novo. However, such a determination is rendered largely academic given that we find that under either standard, plaintiffs' claims for punitive damages must fail.
¶ 23 We turn now to section 2-604.1, which provides in relevant part as follows:
"In all actions on account of bodily injury *** based on negligence, *** where punitive damages are permitted no complaint shall be filed containing a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. However, a plaintiff may, pursuant to a pretrial motion and after a hearing before the court, amend the complaint to include a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. The court shall allow the motion to amend the complaint if the plaintiff establishes at such hearing a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages." 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (West 2012).