Civil No. 07-2249 (PAM/JSM).
[…] Plaintiffs' position is that the Amended Complaint as it stands satisfies Rule 9(b). The Court disagrees. Plaintiffs have made neither a motion nor a request to plead additional particularly regarding counsel's "investigation." Accordingly, under these circumstances, the Court dismisses Counts V through VIII with prejudice.
2. UCC-Based Allegations
a. Notice Requirement
Plaintiffs' warranty-related counts arise solely under Minnesota's UCC, and Plaintiffs agree that the UCC imposes a "notice requirement" for these causes of action. (Pls.' Opp'n Mem. at 35 (citing Minn. Stat. § 336.2-607(3)(a) (requiring person claiming breach of any warranty agreement to give notice within "reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach").) In opposing the Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiffs' argument is not that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Andersen was on notice as to the claims of all Plaintiffs.