Civil No. 07-2249 (PAM/JSM).
[…] Again, because Plaintiffs' position is that the Amended Complaint as it exists is sufficient for notice purposes, these claims are dismissed with prejudice.
b. Statutes of Limitations
Because only Drobnak gave notice, only Drobnak has cognizable claims for breach of warranty. These claims, however, are subject to the statute of limitations. "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(1). The cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, "regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2). Breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made. Id. However, "where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id. An otherwise untimely claim might survive if there was fraudulent concealment. Marvin Lumber Cedar Co. v. PPG Indus., Inc., 223 F.3d 873, 876 (8th Cir. 2000).