Dritsanos v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co.
[…] Bank of the W., 28 N.Y.3d 439, 68 N.E.3d 683 [2016] [internal quotations and citations omitted]).

Once a moving party has made a prima facie showing of its entitlement to summary judgment, the burden shifts to the opposing party to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action (see Fairlane Fin. Corp. v. Longspaugh, 144 A.D.3d 858, 41 N.Y.S.3d 284, citing Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320, supra; see also Hoover v. New Holland N. Am., Inc., 23 N.Y.3d 41, 11 N.E.3d 693 [2014]).

CPLR § 3001 provides that "[a] party who has brought a claim for personal injury or wrongful death against another party may maintain a declaratory judgment action directly against the insurer of such other party, as provided in paragraph six of subsection (a) of section three thousand four hundred twenty of the insurance law". Insurance Law §3420(a)(6) provides that,