Dritsanos v. Mt. Hawley Ins. Co.
[…] Hawley Ins. Co. v. Seville Electronics Trading Corp, 139 A.D.3d 921, supra [where the injured party failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether they acted diligently in attempting to ascertain the identity of the insurer and provided notice expeditiously thereafter]; Trepel v. Asian Pacific Exp. Corp., 16 A.D.3d 405, 791 N.Y.S.2d 161 [2 Dept., 2005] [where the injured party failed to provide any explanation of the delay in ascertaining the identity of the insurer].

Plaintiff states that Insurance Law § 3420(a)(3), provides that "written notice by or on behalf of the injured person... with particulars sufficient to identify the insured, shall be deemed notice to the insurer". Max Pollack, provided a notice letter to Mt. Hawley on June 22, 2009, along with copies of the April 8th letter and plaintiff's supplemental summons and amended complaint. As stated above, Pollack appears to be Ambela's broker. There is no indicia that he is an agent for Mt. Hawley.