34088-1-III
[…] Driscoll did not receive notice until after July 16, 2012, that MetLife's rate filing was not accompanied by information required by law for the OIC to approve that request.
• Third, assuming a statute of limitation is applicable to his claim for relief, that statute would be RCW 4.16.080(2), the three-year statute of limitation applicable to causes of action for injuries to a person's intangible property rights and interests.
None of Mr. Driscoll's arguments for reversal are persuasive.
Our analysis is governed by RCW 48.04.010, which provides:
(1) The commissioner may hold a hearing for any purpose within the scope of this code as he or she may deem necessary. The commissioner shall hold a hearing:
(b) Except under RCW 48.13.475, upon written demand for a hearing made by any person aggrieved by any act, threatened act, or failure of the commissioner to act, if such failure is deemed an act under any provision of this code, or by any report, promulgation, or order of the commissioner other than an order on a hearing of which such person was given actual notice or at which such person appeared as a party, or order pursuant to the order on such hearing.
(3) Unless a person aggrieved by a written order of the commissioner demands a hearing thereon within ninety days after receiving notice of such order ... the right to such hearing shall conclusively be deemed to have been waived.
Mr. Driscoll claims his demand for hearing falls under RCW 48.04.010(1)(b), not RCW 48.04.010(3). He reasons that the OIC continually failed to act by not withdrawing its approval of MetLife's 2011 rate increase. According to Mr.