SC-2022-0700 SC-2022-0701
[…] The decedent’s common-law wife argued that the Etowah Circuit Court "had exclusive jurisdiction of the administration of the estate. As a result, [the decedent’s common-law wife] argue[d], the circuit court erred in declining to probate the will and in ordering her to submit the will to the probate court." Allen, 60 So. 3d at 854. In considering this issue, this Court set forth the following well-established principles of law:
"Probate courts have original and general jurisdiction over the probate of wills and over the ‘[t]he granting of letters testamentary and of administration.’ See § 12-13-1, Ala. Code 1975. However, the administration of an estate may be removed from a probate court to a circuit court under the procedures stated in § 12-11-41, Ala. Code 1975. That section provides:
"‘The administration of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof, by any heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, without assigning any special equity; and an order of removal must be made by the court, upon the filing of a sworn petition by any such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, reciting that the petitioner is such heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed and that, in the opinion of the petitioner, such estate can be better administered in the circuit court than in the probate court.’
"Article VI, § 144, Ala.