May 11, 1983.
[…] C. S. Point Letter +3 Turning § 3332 Around
2/9/80 2/14/80 Speeding 75 Pa. C. S. Point Letter +4 § 3362
3/2/80 Speeding 75 Pa. C. S. Point Letter +3 § 3362
TOTAL POINTS +13
Apparently, after the Department of Transportation (DOT) received certification of Mr. Drill's February 14, 1980 conviction, it notified him on July 16, 1980 that he would have to submit to a special examination under section 1538(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. § 1538(a), having accumulated six or more points on his record. According to the common pleas court, Mr. Drill passed the examination on September 9, 1980.
Section 1538(a) provides, in pertinent part:
When any person's record for the first time shows as many as six points, the department shall require the person to attend an approved driver improvement school or undergo a special examination and shall so notify the person in writing. Upon . . . passing the special examination, two points shall be removed from the person's record.
In its brief, DOT suggests that Mr. Drill actually passed the examination on September 10, 1980.
Although there is no evidence of record to indicate when DOT received notification of Mr.