Civil 1:23cv1124 (DJN)
[…] In addition to these statutory exceptions, the CIAIA provides a narrow path for judicial review. If a court finds that the CIA “improperly withheld requested records because of failure to comply with any provision of [§ 3141], the court shall order the [CIA] to search and review the appropriate exempted operational file[s]” and, if appropriate, to disclose the records it improperly withheld. 50 U.S.C. § 3141(f)(6).
These three exceptions comprise information regarding (1) “United States citizens or [permanent residents]... who have requested information on themselves”; (2) “any special activity the existence of which is not exempt from disclosure”; and (3) “the specific subject matter” of certain investigations “for any impropriety ... in the conduct of an intelligence activity.” 50 U.S.C. § 3141(c).
Subsection (f) establishes a procedural framework to govern cases challenging the CIA's compliance with § 3141. In establishing that framework, Congress created special pleading rules for two specific kinds of § 3141(f) claims. If a “complaint alleges that requested records were improperly withheld because of improper placement solely in exempted operational files,” the plaintiff must “support such allegation with a sworn written submission.” 50 U.S.C. § 3141 (f)(3).