Drift v. N.J. State Parole Bd.
[…] (quoting State v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 471 (1999)).

Further, we accord a strong presumption of reasonableness to the decision of an administrative agency, Smith v. Ricci, 89 N.J. 514, 525 (1982), and give great deference to administrative decisions. See In re Taylor, supra, 158 N.J. at 657. An administrative decision will be reversed only when it is found to be "arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or it is not supported by substantial credible evidence in the record as a whole." Henry v. Rahway State Prison, 81 N.J. 571, 580 (1980).

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.60(b), "[a]ny parolee who has seriously or persistently violated the conditions of his parole, may have his parole revoked and may be returned to custody." Moreover, N.J.A.C. 10A:71-7.12(c) provides in part:

If the parolee has not been convicted of a crime committed while on parole . . . the purpose of the revocation hearing shall be to determine: