Case No. 1:19-cv-00211-DCN
[…] Others do not. Thus, the issue here turns, in large part, upon which provisions in C.F.R. §§ 483.420–483.450 are rules that merely explicate and further define the rights set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(31) —and, therefore, carry the weight of those rights—and which provisions lay beyond the scope of the statutorily created rights and, therefore, cannot sustain a § 1983 right of action.
Of course, all of the regulations cited in counts IV-VII are implementing regulations for the administration of intermediate care facilities generally. Indeed, C.F.R. 483.400 provides that "this subpart implements section 1905 (c) and (d) of the Act which gives the Secretary authority to prescribe regulations for intermediate care facility services in facilities for individuals with intellectual disabilities or persons with related conditions." However, Plaintiffs provide § 1396a(a)(31) specifically as the basis for their § 1983 claims.
Additionally, it is not entirely clear that it is possible for an individual employee to violate some of the relevant provisions in an individual capacity.