Case No. 1:19-cv-00211-DCN
[…] For example, subsection (c) of the regulation provides a detailed framework of the requirements for an "individual program plan," subsection (d) outlines the rules for the plan's implementation, subsection (e) discusses the plan's documentation, and subsection (f) describes the process for undergoing the professional review contemplated by § 1396a(a)(31).
Based on the allegations in the Second Amended Complaint, there appears to be at least one provision in 42 C.F.R. § 483.440 that the individual capacity Defendants could—and possibly did—violate. Specifically, subsection (d)(3) provides that "[e]xcept for those facets of the individual program plan that must be implemented only by licensed personnel, each client's individual program plan must be implemented by all staff who work with the client, including professional, paraprofessional and nonprofessional staff." And much like subsection (d)(1)(i) of C.F.R. § 483.420, the Court cannot determine whether the allegations against the individual capacity Defendants constitute violations of the provision without further discovery.