Case No. 1:19-cv-00211-DCN
[…] Nonetheless, the claims brought here are against the individual capacity Defendants, with the exception of Ms. Newton, who is being sued in her official capacity. As Defendants point out, and the Court agrees, it makes little sense to hold non-supervisory employees responsible for violating provisions that are targeted towards SWITC itself. Most of the provisions in this regulation fall into that category. However, there are provisions in 42 C.F.R. § 483.430 that expressly apply to individual staff members. For example, subsection (e)(4) mandates that "[s]taff must be able to demonstrate the skills and techniques necessary to implement the individual program plans for each client for whom they are responsible." Likewise, subsection (b)(3) says that "[p]rofessional program staff must participate as members of the interdisciplinary team in relevant aspects of the active treatment process." Thus, at this early stage, the Court finds that it is plausible for an individual employee to violate some provisions of 42 C.F.R. § 483.430.
The regulation delineates between "professional program staff" and "direct care staff." It imposes different obligations on both. Direct care staff are defined as "the present on-duty staff calculated over all shifts in a 24–hour period for each defined residential living unit." 42 C.F.R. § 483.430(d)(2). At this stage of the proceeding, it is not clear which category each individual Defendant belongs to.