Case No. 1:19-cv-00211-DCN
[…] And again, if discovery does not yield information indicating that the individual Defendants violated the relevant provisions of C.F.R. § 483.440, the summary judgement phase will be straightforward. For now, however, the Court cannot definitively say that the allegations against the individual Defendants are not violations of C.F.R. § 483.440 and § 1396a(a)(31). As such, Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss Count VI is DENIED.
(iv) 42 C.F.R. § 483.450 – Count VII
Like the regulations discussed above, certain provisions in 42 C.F.R. § 483.450 pertain to intermediate care facility clients’ right to an "individual program plan." Subsection (b), entitled "Management of inappropriate client behavior," requires that "[t]he use of systematic interventions to manage inappropriate client behavior must be incorporated into the client's individual program plan, in accordance with § 483.440(c)(4) and (5) of this subpart" and that "[t]echniques to manage inappropriate client behavior must never be used for disciplinary purposes, for the convenience of staff or as a substitute for an active treatment program."