Case No. 1:19-cv-00211-DCN
[…] Count IV of the Second Amended Complaint is similar in form and substance to Count V, except that it relies on 42 C.F.R. § 483.420. Entitled "Conditions of Participation: Client Protections," 42 C.F.R. § 483.420 contains provisions aimed at promoting communication with clients’ families; developing polices that prohibit mistreatment; and prohibiting staff from using physical, verbal, sexual, or psychological punishment or abuse.
It is clear from the Second Amended Complaint that many individual capacity Defendants may have violated at least some provisions of 42 C.F.R. § 483.420. For example, subsection (d)(1)(i), provides that "[s]taff of the facility must not use physical, verbal, sexual or psychological abuse or punishment." And a plain reading of this subsection indicates that it is a mandate directed towards staff members.