Case No. 1:19-cv-00211-DCN
[…] Dkt. 61, at 7–9. These acts and omissions, they argue, violated various provisions of C.F.R. §§ 483.420, 483.430, 483.440, and 483.450, which—as the implementing regulations to § 1396a(a)(31) —in turn violated the federal rights secured in that statute. Id.
b. Discussion
As a threshold matter, the Court acknowledges that, if taken as true, the allegations in the Second Amended Complaint establish, at the very least, that some Defendants violated various provisions of the regulations cited in Counts IV-VII. For example, C.F.R. § 483.420 provides, among other things, that the facility must "[e]nsure that clients are not subjected to physical, verbal, sexual or psychological abuse or punishment." 42 C.F.R. § 483.420. However, the Amended Complaint does not as clearly allege facts that show that the moving Defendants, all of whom appear to be non-supervisory employees at SWITC, directly violated patients’ rights to a "written plan of care" and a "regular program of independent