24A-PL-1133
[…] And third, D&R asserted that Madison's conversion of the vehicle and advertisement of its sale constituted a "course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person," in violation of subsection (3).
[¶13] Each of D&R's claims fails for one of two reasons: (A) Madison's conversion of the vehicle was not done "in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a motor vehicle," as required by the premise of Section 26; and (B) D&R's judgment for Madison's conversion was not based on Madison's advertisement of the vehicle's sale.
A. The Conversion Was Not "In Connection with the Offer, Sale, or Purchase of a Motor Vehicle"
[¶14] To violate Section 26, the alleged act by the dealer must be "in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a motor vehicle." Ind. Code § 9-32-13-26. The parties and the trial court treated Section 26 and the other relevant provisions of the Act as unambiguous, and we agree with this view. Gasbi, LLC v.