24A-PL-1133
[…] Ind. Code § 9-32-11-2(h)(3). The bond Western issued to Madison uses similar language. It secures "the payment of damages to a person aggrieved by a violation of [the Act] by the principal after a judgment is issued in favor of the aggrieved person." App. Vol. II, p. 167. Resolution of this appeal hinges on whether D&R was aggrieved by a violation of the Act after a judgment has been issued.
[¶11] In the trial court, D&R contended it was "aggrieved" based on Madison's violation of two sections of the Act-Indiana Code § 9-32-13-20 (Section 20) and Indiana Code § 9-32-13-26 (Section 26). On appeal, however, D&R cites only to Section 26. We therefore consider D&R to have abandoned any claim under Section 20. As for Section 26, that statute provides:
It is an unfair practice for a dealer to, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a motor vehicle, directly or indirectly:
(1) employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) make an untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which the statement was made, not misleading; or
(3) engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon another person.Ind. Code § 9-32-13-26 (emphasis added).
[¶12] D&R focuses its Section 26 claims on attacking limited parts of the trial court's judgment without also explaining more broadly why it should have prevailed on the merits. Given the limited record, this approach impedes appellate review.