958 C.D. 2021
[…] Id. at 12-13. In the Board's view, the facts are identical to Collier v. Philadelphia, Board of Revision of Taxes (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 649 C.D. 2016, filed Mar. 6, 2017), 2017 WL 878699, in which, per the Board, the Collier Court affirmed the denial of nunc pro tunc relief. Board's Br. at 13. We note that, generally, unreported cases of this Court are not binding precedent but may be cited as persuasive authority. 210 Pa. Code § 69.414(a).
By way of background, 53 Pa.C.S. § 8848(a)(1) provides that each "property owner shall be notified by mail at the property owner's last known address of the value of the new assessment, the value of the old assessment and the right to appeal within 40 days . . . ." 53 Pa.C.S. § 8848(a)(1). In resolving the right to appeal nunc pro tunc from a tax assessment, our Supreme Court noted that allowing "an appeal nunc pro tunc is a recognized exception to the general rule prohibiting the extension of an appeal deadline.