Drew v. Warden
[…] The Superior Court ruled that Drew had procedurally defaulted this claim by pleading guilty and then failing to raise the issue in an appeal of the denial of his motion to withdraw his guilty plea. Because the Superior Court decision was the last reasoned decision on the issue, the court looks through the summary affirmance to the Superior Court decision. See Gunter v. Maloney, 291 F.3d 74, 80 (1st Cir. 2002) (citing Ylst v. Nunnemaker, 501 U.S. 797, 801-04 (1991)).

The applicable version of RSA 262:23 provided as follows:

I. It shall be unlawful for any person to drive any motor vehicle on the ways of this state while an order of the director or the court prohibiting such driving remains in effect. If any person found to be an habitual offender under the provisions of this chapter is convicted of driving a motor vehicle on the ways of this state while an order of the director or the court prohibiting such operation is in effect, he shall be sentenced, notwithstanding the provisions of RSA title LXII, to imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 5 years. No portion of the minimum mandatory sentence shall be suspended, and no case brought to enforce this chapter shall be continued for sentencing; provided, however, that any sentence or part thereof imposed pursuant to this section may be suspended in cases in which the driving of a motor vehicle was necessitated by situations of apparent extreme emergency which required such operation to save life or limb. Any sentence of one year or less imposed pursuant to this paragraph shall be served in a county correctional facility. Any sentence of more than one year imposed pursuant to this paragraph shall be served in the state prison.
II. For the purpose of enforcing this section, in any case in which the accused is charged with driving a motor vehicle while his license, permit or privilege to drive is suspended or revoked, or is charged with driving without a license, the court before hearing such charge shall determine whether such person has been held an habitual offender and by reason of such holding is barred from driving a motor vehicle on the ways of this state. For the purposes of this section, in determining whether the person has been held an habitual offender and by reason of such holding is barred from driving a motor vehicle on the ways of this state, a certified copy of the individual's motor vehicle record on file with the division shall be as competent evidence in any court within this state as the original record would be if produced by the director as legal custodian thereof.