Drew v. St. Catherine A.M.E. Zion Church
[…] Catherine A.M.E. Zion Church to remove the action to the City Court of the City of Mount Vernon.

Mark E. Feinberg, Brooklyn, N.Y., for appellants.

Before: GUY JAMES MANGANO, P.J., FRED T. SANTUCCI, GABRIEL M. KRAUSMAN, ANITA R. FLORIO, JJ.


DECISION ORDER

ORDRED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

The Supreme Court has the discretion pursuant to the New York State Constitution, article VI, § 19(a) "to transfer any action or proceeding except one over which it shall have exclusive jurisdiction which does not depend upon the monetary amount sought, to any other court having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the judicial department provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties". Under the particular circumstances of this case, we find that it was a provident exercise of discretion for the Supreme Court to transfer the action to the City Court of the City of Mount Vernon.


Summaries of

Drew v. St. Catherine A.M.E. Zion Church