Drew v. Schenectady County
[…] Finding, inter alia, that the County's new parking system violated Judiciary Law § 39 (3) (a), Supreme Court granted judgment in favor of petitioners, directing the County to "immediately provide free, accessible and convenient parking spaces for all Court employees in Schenectady County, regardless of date of hire". The County now appeals.

We affirm. The only issue that need be considered is whether Supreme Court was correct in its determination that the proceeding is governed by the provision of Judiciary Law § 39 (3) (a) that "all goods, services and facilities presently furnished and paid for by any political subdivision to the courts and court-related agencies affected by this section * * * shall continue to be furnished and paid for by the political subdivision" (emphasis supplied). We note that the Judiciary Law provides no definition for "goods, services and facilities", and we find no case law or legislative memoranda casting any light on the issue of whether parking spaces constitute court facilities within the purview of Judiciary Law § 39 (3) (a).