Drew v. Schenectady County
[…] Legislative, executive and judicial memoranda penned simultaneously with the enactment of chapter 825, coupled with the provisions thereof, reflect the Legislature's intent that the Office of Court Administration not be solely empowered to interpret this term. Even the Rules of the Chief Judge indicate that the Chief Administrative Judge is charged with the responsibility to "encourage" compliance with court facility guidelines ( 22 NYCRR 34.0).

Court facilities is defined in Public Authorities Law § 1676 (25) as follows: "facilities suitable and sufficient for the transaction of business by the state-paid courts and court-related agencies of the unified court system and the judicial and nonjudicial personnel thereof, including rooms and accommodations for the courts of the unified court system, the judges, justices and the clerical, administrative and other personnel thereof, law libraries, conference rooms or centers, facilities for the temporary detention of persons in connection with appearance or production in court when the court is in session, any other necessary or desirable facilities incidental to the operation or administration of the unified court system, fixtures, furnishings or equipment in connection therewith and buildings and improvements used for the foregoing."