04-20-00483-CV
[…] On September 11, 2020, the trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law. Drew timely appealed.
Motion for Limited Discovery
On appeal, Drew argues the trial court erred in failing to rule on his motion for limited discovery. Belver responds that Drew waived this issue because he failed to obtain a ruling on the motion for limited discovery. We agree.
A. Applicable Law
A TCPA motion to dismiss must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(b). Except as provided by section 27.006(b), all discovery is suspended upon the filing of the motion to dismiss. Id. § 27.003(c). "On a motion by a party or on the court's own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion." Id. § 27.006(b). We review the denial of a motion for discovery under the TCPA for an abuse of discretion. Walker v. Schion, 420 S.W.3d 454, 458 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.).