Record No. 120496.
[…] (quoting Gregg, 227 Va. at 507, 316 S.E.2d at 743).
The circuit court's sole basis for refusing to expunge the records pertaining to the possession of marijuana charge was that such expungement would distort Dressner's record. While we noted that concern in Necaise, it is not a statutory basis that makes a petitioner ineligible to seek expungement of records. SeeCode § 19.2–392.2(A). Thus, we conclude that the circuit court erred by finding that Dressner could not, under Code § 19.2–392.2(A), seek expungement of the records pertaining to the possession of marijuana charge.
With that conclusion, the next step is to determine whether “the continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to the [marijuana charge] causes or may cause circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the petitioner.” Code § 19.2–392.2(F), see also Brown, 278 Va. at 103, 677 S.E.2d at 226 (holding second prong of expungement statute is to decide question of manifest injustice). As already noted, the circuit court found that Dressner demonstrated the existence of manifest injustice through her loss of employment as a result of a background check that revealed the possession of marijuana charge. Therefore, Dressner has satisfied the requirements of the expungement statute and is entitled to have the police and court records relating to the possession of marijuana charge expunged.
.Code § 19.2–392.2(F) also provides that “if the petitioner has no prior criminal record and the arrest was for a misdemeanor violation, the petitioner shall be entitled, in the absence of good cause shown to the contrary by the Commonwealth, to expungement of the police and court records relating to the charge, and the court shall enter an order of expungement.” Although Dressner's possession of marijuana charge was a misdemeanor, the record contains no information nor did the circuit court make any finding concerning whether Dressner had a prior criminal record.
The Commonwealth did not assign cross-error to this holding by the circuit court.