Civ. No. 98-2425, Section "R"(5).
[…] Thus, even if the facts underlying the issues in both proceedings are the same, the issues may not be identical if the second action involves the application of a different legal standard. See RecoverEdge, 44 F.3d at 1291, citing 18 CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT, ARTHUR R. MILLER EDWARD H. COOPER, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 4417, 165, footnote omitted.
Plaintiff asserts that in his administrative proceeding before the Coast Guard ALJ, federal law established a rebuttable presumption that Dresser was a user of dangerous drugs. Indeed, 46 C.F.R. § 16.201(b) provides: "If any individual fails a chemical test for dangerous drugs under this part, the individual will be presumed to be a user of a dangerous drugs." He argues that this presumption in the administrative proceeding would prejudice him if this Court gives preclusive effect to the finding that he used marijuana in plaintiff's civil case.