Dresden v. Treasure Island, Llc.
[…] When personal jurisdiction is questioned by the defendant, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving its existence. Id. at 1276. Any factual disputes are resolved in favor of the plaintiff. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Reimer Express Enters., Ltd., 82 F. Supp.2d 887, 890 (N.D. Ill. 2000). In addressing this motion, the court explores Illinois statutory law, state constitutional law, and federal constitutional law. RAR, 107 F.3d at 1276.

B. The Illinois Long-arm Statute

Under the Illinois long-arm statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a), personal jurisdiction exists if any of the enumerated provisions apply to the current action. That statute states, in relevant part:

Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this State;.

Id. Plaintiffs argue that Defendants' actions may be described as "transacting business" within Illinois and thus the long-arm statute applies and personal jurisdiction is satisfied. See 735 ILCS 512-209 (a)(1). Plaintiffs also suggest that Defendants are subject to jurisdiction under the "doing business" standard set forth in the statute. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b)(4) ("A court may exercise jurisdiction in any action arising within or without this State against any person who. . . . [i]s a natural person or corporation doing business within this State.") Finally, Plaintiffs invoke the "catch-all" provision of the statute, which states that "[a] court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c).