G040213.
[…] Section 415.30, subdivision (c) provides: "Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender."
Drenner does not dispute he failed to serve the City with a copy of the writ petition under the service procedures of section 412.10 et seq. Instead, he contends section 1107 authorizes notice service of the writ petition by mail under section 1010 et seq. in situations where an alternative writ is requested. We disagree.
Section 1107 provides, in relevant part: "When an application is filed for the issuance of any prerogative writ, the application shall be accompanied by proof of service of a copy thereof upon the respondent and the real party in interest named in such application. The provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 shall apply to the service of the application. However, when a writ of mandate is sought pursuant to the provisions of Section 1088.5, the action may be filed and served in the same manner as an ordinary action under Part 2 (commencing with Section 307)." As Drenner points out, section 1107 contemplates two methods of pursing a petition for writ of mandate.