G040213.
[…] (Gov. Code § 65009, subd. (c)(1)(E).) Among the matters listed in Government Code section 65901, include "applications for conditional uses." (Gov. Code § 65901, subd. (a).)
Government Code 65901, subdivision (a), provides: "The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters, and applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board of zoning adjustment or the zoning administrator may also exercise any other powers granted by local ordinance, and may adopt all rules and procedures necessary or convenient for the conduct of the boards or administrators business."
"Government Code section 65009, subdivision (c) establishes a short, 90-day statute of limitations, applicable to both the filing and service of challenges to a broad range of local zoning and planning decisions." (Honig v.