G040213.
[…] If the local governments do not enact such an ordinance, then they must grant a `conditional use permit for any second units which meet the requirements enumerated in the statute." (Id. at pp. 545-546.) The local ordinance may, inter alia: "Impose standards on second units that include, but are not limited to, parking, height, setback, lot coverage, architectural review, maximum size of a unit, and standards that prevent adverse impacts on any real property that is listed in the California Register of Historic Places." (Gov. Code § 65852.2, subd. (a)(1)(B).) The statute provides that when an application is submitted for approval of a second unit, "the application shall be considered ministerially without discretionary review or a hearing, notwithstanding Section 65901 or 65906 or any local ordinance regulating the issuance of variances or special use permits." (Gov. Code § 65852.2, subd. (a)(3).)