G040213.
[…] Although service was only one day late, the court rejected application of the doctrine of substantial compliance, observing: "[T]he need for timeliness and certainty influenced the Legislature in devising the statutory scheme of Government Code section 65000. Accordingly, the statute mandates strict compliance with the statute of limitations and service periods. . . . `The rule of narrowly interpreting statutes of limitation [citation] does not apply when the statute is unambiguous and reflects a policy judgment by the Legislature . . . ." (Wagner, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 950.)
Section 415.30, subdivision (c) provides: "Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender."
Drenner does not dispute he failed to serve the City with a copy of the writ petition under the service procedures of section 412.10 et seq.