Civil Action No. 12-cv-01131-KLM
[…] Plaintiff asserts in his response that he brings his claims against Defendants only in their official capacities as employees of a state agency. Response [#34] at 4. Defendants contend that the doctrine of sovereign immunity bars the Court from exercising subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims against them in their official capacities. See Motion [#30] at 3. The Court agrees.
Plaintiff argues that the Colorado Attorney General cannot represent Defendants. The Attorney General's office has properly appeared in this case on behalf of Defendants. C.R.S.A. § 24-31-101(1)(a) ("The attorney general of the state shall be the legal counsel and advisor of each department, division, board, bureau, and agency of the state government other than the legislative branch. . . . [The attorney general] shall appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party . . ."). Plaintiff's argument otherwise is untenable. Therefore, the Court rejects this argument.
--------
"Suits against state officials in their official capacity should be treated as suits against the state." Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25 (1991) (citing Kentucky v.