Dreher v. Botts
[…] Thus, the court finds that the installation of the west wall was an integral part of the repair of the septic system. The plaintiffs have not proved by clear and convincing evidence that the amount of the lien is excessive nor have they proved by clear and convincing evidence that it should be reduced, pursuant to § 49-35b. Therefore, the court finds that the amount of the lien claimed by the defendant is reasonable.

Turning to the plaintiffs' application to substitute a surety bond for the mechanic's lien, the plaintiffs filed a surety bond in the amount of $9,500. General Statutes § 49-35b(4) provides that the court may "order the lien discharged or reduce the amount of the lien conditioned upon the posting of a bond with surety, in a sum deemed sufficient by the judge to indemnify the lienor for any damage which may occur by the discharge or the reduction of amount." A mechanic's lien may be dissolved with a bond with surety substituted but only if the court is satisfied that the application "in good faith" intends to contest the lien. General Statutes § 49-37(a).