Dreher v. Botts
[…] The defendant received an e-mail from the plaintiffs dated November 10, 2008, regarding "outstanding technical concerns" and seeking a "positive resolution" to those issues. On December 4, 2008, the plaintiffs continued to request that the defendant "remedy the outstanding technical issues."

The defendant also testified that on December 18, 2008, the defendant and his son spent more than half a day on the property removing soil from the pressure treated plywood under the back porch.

Under § 49-35b, the lienor, the defendant in this case, is "required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien." The opponents of the lien, in this case the plaintiffs, are required to "prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced." General Statutes § 49-35b. The defendant need not establish that he will prevail, only that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim. The court's role in such a hearing is to determine probable success by weighing probabilities. Pero Building Co. v.