Dreher v. Botts
[…] (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) New England Land Co., Ltd. v. DeMarkey, 213 Conn. 612, 620, 596 A.2d 1098 (1990). "Probable cause is a flexible common sense standard. It does not demand that a belief be correct or more likely true than false." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) 36 DeForest Ave., LLC v. Creadore, 99 Conn.App. 690, 694-95, 915 A.2d 916, cert. denied, 282 Conn. 905, 920 A.2d 311 (2007).

Section 49-35b(b) further provides:

Upon consideration of the facts before it, the court or judge may: (1) Deny the application or motion if probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien is established; or (2) order the lien discharged if (A) probable cause to sustain its validity is not established, or (B) by clear and convincing evidence its invalidity is not established; or (3) reduce the amount of the lien if the amount is found to be excessive by clear and convincing evidence; or (4) order the lien discharged or reduce the amount of the lien conditioned upon the posting of a bond, with surety, in a sum deemed sufficient by the judge to indemnify the lienor for any damage which may occur by the discharge or the reduction of the amount.