Drees v. Hartford Fin. Servs. Grp., Inc.
[…] It follows that this motion is denied on the basis of untimeliness, and this Court will not reconsider its earlier finding that the CIB Report was not a consumer report for the purposes of the FCRA, or reinstate Counts I and II of the Complaint.

FCRA Claim

Count 3 of the Complaint originally alleged violations of both Sections 1681i and 1681e of the FCRA. This Court has dismissed the alleged violation of Section 1681e, ruling that the CIB Report was not a "consumer report" for purposes of the FCRA because it fell under the exception in 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(x), and CRA was not subject to the requirements of Section 1681e. June 9, 2011 Opinion and Order at 10-11.

Section 1681i provides that if a consumer disputes "the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at a consumer reporting agency," the agency is required to "conduct a reasonable investigation to determine whether the dispute information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A).