Drees v. Hartford Fin. Servs. Grp., Inc.
[…] Id. at 16.

Drees maintains that there is no evidence submitted that would allow this Court to conclusively label the CRA a reseller. Opp. at 34-35. Even if the CRA was deemed a reseller, Plaintiff argues that resellers still have a duty to investigate upon receiving notice of a dispute under Section 1681a(f)(2). Id. at 36. Finally, Drees also contends that, assuming CRA is not a reseller, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Drees satisfied the notice requirements of Section 1681i. Id. at 33.

Section 1681a(u) defines a reseller as:

A consumer reporting agency that (1) assembles and merges information contained in the database of another consumer reporting agency or multiple consumer reporting agencies concerning any consumer for purposes of furnishing such information to any third party, to the extent of such activities; and (2) does not maintain a database of the assembled or merged information from which new consumer reports are produced.
15 U.S.C. § 1681a(u). In support of its argument, CRA submits the certification of Lawrence Lief, sole shareholder of CRA. SJ motion, Certification of Lawrence Lief, ¶ 2. Lief states: "CRA did not create this report on Peter Drees, as CRA does not maintain its own database for Wisconsin criminal records. CRA accessed the existing database of the State of Wisconsin Department of Justice and obtained the report directly from that database, which was then transmitted to The Hartford without any editing or changes being made by CRA." Id. ¶ 7.

Plaintiff maintains that under Section 1681a(u), CRA cannot be a reseller since the Wisconsin Department of Justice would have to be a consumer reporting agency for CRA to fit the definition of a reseller ("assembles and merges information contained in the database of another consumer reporting agency or multiple consumer reporting agencies" (15 U.S.C. § 1681a(u) (emphasis added)). Opp. at 34. Drees also refers to the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") Commentary interpreting the FCRA in support of his arguments.