Drees v. Hartford Fin. Servs. Grp., Inc.
[…] It follows that CRA fails to meet the definition of a "consumer reporting agency" under the FCRA. The only two options to categorize companies under the FCRA are reseller and consumer reporting agency, and CRA is closer to a reseller, especially since CRA itself does not maintain any database of information, and pulled the report directly from the Wisconsin Crime Information Bureau, without performing any edits. See Poore, 410 F. Supp. at 568. Because CRA is a reseller, not a consumer reporting agency, it is not subject to the notice requirements of Section 1681i with regard to the CIB Report provided to Hartford.

Section 1681i(f) only concerns resellers, and requires action if a "reseller receives notice from a consumer of a dispute concerning the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer report on such consumer produced by the reseller, the reseller shall, within 5 business day so receiving the notice, and free of charge - (A) determine whether the item of information is incomplete or inaccurate as a result of an act or omission of the reseller." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(f) (emphasis added). This Court has previously found that the CIB Report is not a consumer report, and regardless, any inaccuracy was not the "result of an act or omission of the reseller" since CRA received the Report directly from the Wisconsin Crime Information Bureau.