812 CA 20-00405
[…] Inasmuch as the gravamen of plaintiffs’ fraud claim is that plaintiffs suffered reputational damages and a loss of goodwill as a result of defendants’ conduct and that Dreamco lost its contract with DiPizio as a result of defendants’ fraudulent scheme, we conclude that the fraud allegation is incidental to the injurious falsehood and tortious interference claims, which were dismissed by the court as time-barred.
We likewise agree with defendants that the court erred in denying that part of the motion seeking to dismiss the ninth cause of action, for violations of Judiciary Law § 487, against Phillips Lytle LLP. Under section 487 (1), an attorney who "[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion ... with intent to deceive the court or any party," is guilty of a misdemeanor and is potentially liable for treble damages to be recovered in a civil action. A violation of the statute may be established by evidence of the defendant's alleged deceit (see Scarborough v.