Dreamchasers, LLC, Appellant v. Equity Trust Company Custodian FBO Ajay Singhal IRA, City of Philadelphia and 1Derworks, LLP
[…] Under Section 32(b) of the MCTLA,
[a]ny person entitled to redeem may present his petition to the proper court, setting forth the facts, and his readiness to pay the redemption money; whereupon the court shall grant a rule to show cause why the purchaser should not reconvey to him the premises sold; and if, upon hearing, the court shall be satisfied of the facts, it shall make the rule absolute, and upon payment being made or tendered, shall enforce it by attachment.53 P.S. § 7293(b).
In denying Dreamchasers' Petition to Redeem, the trial court relied on Section 32(c) of the MCTLA, which provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in any city, township, borough or incorporated town, there shall be no redemption of vacant property by any person after the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed therefor. For the purposes of this subsection, property shall be deemed to be 'vacant property' unless it was continuously occupied by the same individual or basic family unit as a residence for at least ninety days prior to the date of the sale and continues to be so occupied on the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed therefor.
53 P.S. § 7293(c) (emphasis added). Section 32(c) [of the MCTLA] clearly states that vacant property cannot be redeemed "after the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed[.]" Id.City of Phila. v. F.A. Realty Invs. Corp., 95 A.3d 377, 388-89 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (emphasis added).