Index No. 152409/2024 Motion seq. No. 001
[…] In the order, HPD states that the dwelling was unfit for human habitation for the following reasons:
1) Illegal apartment created at cellar: other: one way in, no way out at illegal cellar apartment,
2) Illegal apartment created at cellar: inadequate light/ ventilation: no light, no ventilation at illegal cellar apartment; and
3) Illegal apartment created at cellar: other: illegal class "A" apartment created at cellar.
The occupant of the premises filed a relocation request in September of 2022 with HPD and was relocated on September 29, 2022. Administrative Code § 26-305(1) permits HPD to recover costs for relocation services from the owner of buildings from which tenants were relocated when "the conditions giving rise to the need for such relocation arose as a result of the negligent or intentional acts of such owner, or as a result of his or her failure to maintain such dwelling in accordance with the standards prescribed by the housing or health code governing such dwelling."
Petitioner received a quarterly property tax bill dated August 19, 2023, containing the HPD relocation charges in the amount of $16,232.89. On November 18, 2023, Petitioner received another quarterly tax bill showing the HPD relocation charges as unpaid.