Index No. 152409/2024 Motion seq. No. 001
[…] HPD asserts that the petition should be dismissed as untimely. Petitioner did not oppose the cross-motion to dismiss, but in its verified petition alleges that the proceeding is timely and that the four-month statute of limitations should begin to run as of the notice issued on November 18, 2024.
The court agrees with HPD's contention that Petitioner did not bring this action within the applicable statute of limitations. CPLR § 217 states in the relevant part "[u]nless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner..." (emphasis added). NY City Charter § 26-305(2) states that the notice by the DOF constitutes a final determination, upon which the statute of limitations would begin to run.