No. 21-13489
[…] Appellees' Br. at 42-43.
In Dream Defenders I, we addressed whether the plaintiffs had established that they were likely to succeed on their constitutional challenges to the amended riot statute. We concluded that our analysis of the statute's specificity and breadth turned on a novel issue of state law—the meaning of "riot" under the statute. Dream Defs. I, 57 F.4th at 890-91. We therefore decided to certify a question to the Florida Supreme Court addressing the riot statute's proper interpretation. We asked:
What meaning is to be given to the provision of Florida Stat. § 870.01(2) making it unlawful to "willfully participate in a violent public disturbance involving an assembly of three or more persons, acting with a common intent to assist each other in violent and disorderly conduct, resulting in . . . injury to another person; . . . damage to property; . . . or imminent danger of injury to another person or damage to property"?Id. at 894 (alterations adopted). The Florida Supreme Court answered. With the benefit of the Court's responses, and with great appreciation for its assistance, we now consider the likelihood of success of the plaintiffs' vagueness and overbreadth challenges to the amended riot statute.