No. 72 M.D. 2004.
[…] According to petitioners, the CCA exempts manufactured and industrialized housing because they are already subject to federal regulation or State regulation under the Commonwealth's Manufactured and Industrialized Housing Acts.
In support of this argument, petitioners cite Section 901 of the CCA.
Petitioners rely on Section 301(d) of the CCA, entitled "Scope of regulations," to support this argument. Section 301(d) provides that "[t]he regulations adopted by the department implementing these codes shall supersede and preempt all local building codes regulating any aspect of the construction, alteration and repair of buildings. . . ." 35 P. S. § 7210.301 (d).
Petitioners also challenge the validity of Appendix E, which they allege regulates manufactured home installation.