No. 72 M.D. 2004.
[…] See Section 102 of the CCA, 35 P. S. § 7210.102. The CCA specifically applies to the "construction, alteration, repair and occupancy of all buildings in the Commonwealth." Section 104 of the CCA, 35 P. S. § 7210.104. Pursuant to Section 901 of the CCA, "manufactured housing" and "industrialized housing" are exempt. 35 P. S. § 7210.901(a). Section 901 provides:
This act shall not apply to manufactured housing which bears a label, as required by and referred to in the act . . . known as the Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Authorization Act [Manufactured Housing Act], which certifies that it conforms to Federal construction and safety standards adopted under the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 . . . nor shall it apply to industrialized housing, as defined in the act . . . known as the Industrialized Housing Act [footnotes omitted].
The Manufactured Housing Act defines a "manufactured home" as:
The Act of November 17, 1982, P.L. 676, as amended, 35 P. S. § 1656.1 — 1656.9.