CV 216-053
[…] Id. § 48-5-295(b).
The second Manders factor, which looks at where State law vests control, also falls in favor of immunity. As the Ballard Court recognized, "there is extensive state-level control over virtually every aspect of the work of Georgia's boards of assessors." Id. at 627. State law establishes the following: the minimum number of appraisers required in each county, see O.C.G.A. § 48-5-262; the qualifications, duties, and compensation of appraisers, id. § 48-5-263; the training of appraisers, id. § 48-5-268; and the forms, books, records, methods, and procedures to be used or followed in appraising property and maintaining appraisal records, id. § 48-5-269; see also id. § 48-5-297 ("The county board of tax assessors shall adhere to the assessment standards and techniques as required by law, by the commissioner, and by the State Board of Equalization."). Furthermore, "the end product of the work of Georgia's boards of assessors has to be approved or disapproved at the state level."