CV 216-053
[…] Dkt. No. 48-1, pp. 13-16; Dkt. No. 82. Plaintiffs and the USA counter that a waiver of immunity under Title VI is not limited to the specific program or activity directly benefitting from federal financial assistance. Dkt. No. 58, pp. 18-20; Dkt. No. 84, p. 10. Plaintiffs further argue that the State, as a recipient of federal funding, is liable for discrimination in any program or activity, and that the expanded definition of "program or activity" set forth in the Civil Rights Restoration Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a ("CRRA"), includes "all of the operations of . . . a department, agency, special purpose district or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government," as well as any entity of a state or local government that distributes or receives such assistance. Dkt. No. 84, p. 9 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(1)(A)-(B)).