2015–12064 2015–12068 Index No. 500510/14
[…] The fourth cause of action is predicated on alleged violations of Public Health Law § 2803–c(3)(e) and 10 NYCRR 405.7(b)(10), specifically, the deprivation of the plaintiff's right to refuse treatment. Public Health Law § 2803–c is entitled "Rights of patients in certain medical facilities" (emphasis added). Public Health Law § 2803–c(2) specifies that the statute applies to "nursing home[s]" and "facilit[ies] providing health-related service," which it states are defined in Public Health Law § 2801(2) and (4)(b), respectively. Public Health Law § 2801(2) defines a "nursing home" as "a facility proving nursing care ... in addition to lodging and board or health-related service," while Public Health Law § 2801(1) separately defines a "hospital" as, inter alia, "a facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician." Public Health Law § 2801(4)(b) defines "health-related service" as service in facilities which "provide or offer lodging, board and physical care," while Public Health Law § 2801(4)(a) separately defines "hospital service" as, among other things, the "preadmission, out-patient, in-patient and post discharge care provided in or by a hospital." Accordingly, it is clear from the statutory scheme that Public Health Law § 2803–c was not intended to apply to hospitals.