No. 05-18-01184-CV
[…] Johnson's summary judgment motion.
Mr. Draughon also filed a June 2018 motion asking the trial court to appoint a guardian ad litem for him. The record is silent as to the trial court's ruling on that motion.
The parties do not dispute that the statute of limitations in this case is four years. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051.
Mr. Draughon filed a summary judgment response asserting, among other things, that his "mental capacity or unsound mind" is "the very foundation and basis for the lawsuit." He cited and quoted Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.001, which provides in part (1) "a person is under a legal disability if the person is ... of unsound mind" and (2) "[i]f a person entitled to bring a personal injury action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.001(a) – (b). Attached to Mr. Draughon's summary judgment response were six witness affidavits pertaining to his "mental incapacity." Ms. Johnson objected to Mr. Draughon's witness affidavits as vague and conclusory.
At the summary judgment hearing, Mr.