Civil Action No.: 19-cv-00109
[…] Elezi's opinion, which, as she noted in her decision, SSA regulations required her to consider. Id. at 551 ("[C]laimant's representative did not have an explanation regarding the lack of any notes or records from Dr. Elezi. The claimant's representative also stated that the record was complete, and therefore, the undersigned finds that there is nothing in the record to show that Dr. Elezi actually treated or performed any objective testing or analysis of the claimant or his records."); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (explaining that "a physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source"); id. § 416.929(a) (explaining that an ALJ considers the extent to which a claimant's symptoms "can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the obj ective medical evidence," and that such statements cannot alone establish disability as there "must be objective medical evidence from an