Draper v. Guernsey
[…] E.g., CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex. 2011) (citing Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 205 (Tex. 2001); Jack B. Anglin Co. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex. 1992)).

Lehmann, 39 S.W.3d at 205.

Seemingly acknowledging as much, Draper has also repeatedly termed the challenged order "interlocutory" and purported to invoke one of the limited statutory grants of jurisdiction to review such orders immediately—the "permissive appeal" provisions of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.014. Subsection (f) of section 51.014 confers jurisdiction upon appellate courts to "accept an appeal permitted by Subsection (d) if the appealing party, not later than the 15th day after the date the trial court signs the order to be appealed, files in the court of appeals having appellate jurisdiction over the action an application for interlocutory appeal explaining why an appeal is warranted under Subsection (d)." Subsection (d), in turn, states:

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(f).

On a party's motion or on its own initiative, a trial court in a civil action may, by written order, permit an appeal from an order that is not otherwise appealable if: