Draper v. Guernsey
[…] App.—Austin Aug. 22, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (holding that interlocutory order not appealable under section 51.014's permissive-appeal mechanism in absence of trial court order granting permission to appeal).

See Tex. R. Civ. P. 168.

Draper does not refer us to any other statute that could conceivably grant us jurisdiction to review the interlocutory summary-judgment order, nor is any apparent. Lacking any, our powers are limited to granting appellees' motion and dismissing Draper's appeal for want of subject-matter jurisdiction.

Cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(5) ("A person may appeal from an interlocutory order . . . that . . . denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity" by certain governmental officials), (6) (order denying summary-judgment motion asserting certain First Amendment rights in media context), (13) (order denying certain summary-judgment motions filed by electric utilities).

See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(a). --------

/s/_________