No. 01-09-00239-CV
[…] He argues that because the contract required Recana to pay his salary, payroll taxes, social security, and other deductions he was a Recana employee rather than an employee of American Rice. He also argues that paragraph 7.1 of the contract between Recana and American Rice required Recana to have its own workers' compensation policy and that this made him a Recana employee rather than an employee of American Rice.
Section 408.001 of the Texas Labor Code provides that "[r]ecovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage . . . against an employer . . . for . . . a work-related injury sustained by an employee." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) (Vernon 2006).