CIVIL ACTION No. 12-2172-KHV
[…] Analysis
Under the ADEA, it is unlawful for an "employer" to discriminate against employees on the basis of age. 29 U.S.C. § 623(a). The Act defines "employer" as, among other things, "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year," including "any agent of such a person." Id. § 630(b). It defines "person" as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons." Id. § 630(a).
This Court has repeatedly held that the ADEA does not create individual supervisor liability; accordingly, it has dismissed such claims. See, e.g., Mabon v. Kansas City Bd. of Pub. Util., No. 03-2181-KHV, 2003 WL 22466157, at *2 (D. Kan. Sept. 5, 2003); Ayalla v.