Drakeford v. Capital Benefit, Inc.
[…] The loan application and loan origination documents do not preclude the jury's reasonable determination that, for TILA and RESPA, the loans were intended for and used for primarily consumer purposes. Defendants rely on Cal. Fin. Code § 22502, which provides that in determining whether “a loan is a commercial loan, the lender may rely on any written statement of intended purposes signed by the borrower. The statement may be a separate statement signed by the borrower or may be contained in a loan application or other document signed by the borrower. The lender shall not be required to ascertain that the proceeds of the loan are used in accordance with the statement of intended purposes.” But they provide no caselaw showing that this provision of California Code can trump or otherwise undermine application of federal consumer protection statutes like TILA and RESPA. And they provide no authority that the same test and consumer protection purposes that determine consumer use under