Drakeford v. Capital Benefit, Inc.
[…] 9. The brokering, origination, and servicing of the loan by Bruetsch and Capital Benefit were business acts and practices within the meaning of the UCL.

10. The making of the loan was a business act or practice by each of the Lender Defendants within the meaning of the UCL.

2. Proposed Findings of Law

11. The making of the loan violated TILA because it was a “High-Cost Mortgage” under TILA (15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb)) that included contract terms prohibited for such mortgages (15 U.S.C. § 1639), including “an interest rate applicable after default that is higher than the interest rate that applies before default” (id. at § 1639(d)) and a late fee “in an amount in excess of 4 percent of the amount of the payment past due ... before the end of the 15-day period beginning on the date the payment is due” (id. at § 1639(k)).