Drake v. State ex rel. Okla. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] State ex rel. Department of Public Safety, 1990 OK 78, 795 P.2d 1048, the Oklahoma Supreme Court decision upon which Roulston relied. The district court found the precedent fails to indicate that a fatally flawed affidavit raises a jurisdictional issue, though it raises an appealable issue upon a timely filing. Because Licensee failed to timely appeal, the district court found it was without jurisdiction to set aside the revocation order.

Section 6–211(E) provides, in part, as follows:

The petition shall be filed within thirty (30) days after the order has been served upon the person, except a petition relating to an implied consent revocation shall be filed within thirty (30) days after the Department gives notice to the person that the revocation is sustained as provided in Section 754 of this title.



¶ 6 Licensee appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 7 The issue before us is whether the trial court correctly determined that it was without jurisdiction to hear Licensee's appeal of the DPS order revoking his driver's license because Licensee's appeal was untimely.