Drake v. State ex rel. Okla. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Licensee argued DPS was without jurisdiction to revoke or suspend his license because the arresting officer's affidavit that was submitted to DPS was “insufficient as a matter of law and did not grant DPS jurisdiction under” 47 O.S.2011 §§ 753 & 754. Licensee relied on Roulston v. State ex rel. Department of Public Safety, 2014 OK CIV APP 46, 324 P.3d 1261. Licensee argued the issue before the Roulston Court was whether the arresting officer's affidavit was sufficient and did not invoke DPS's jurisdiction.

Section 753 provides, in part, as follows:

If a conscious person under arrest refuses to submit to testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration thereof, or to a test of his or her blood, saliva or urine for the purpose of determining the presence or concentration of any other intoxicating substance, or the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance, none shall be given, unless the investigating officer has probable cause to believe that the person under arrest, while intoxicated, has operated the motor vehicle in such a manner as to have caused the death or serious physical injury of any other person or persons.... The Commissioner of Public Safety, upon the receipt of a sworn report of the law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place of this state while under the influence of alcohol, any other intoxicating substance, or the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance and that the person had refused to submit to the test or tests, shall revoke the license to drive and any nonresident operating privilege for a period as provided by Section 6–205.1 of this title.... The revocation or denial shall become effective thirty (30) days after the arrested person is given written notice thereof by the officer or by the Department as provided in Section 754 of this title.


Section 754(D) provides, in part, as follows: