24A-CR-1592
[…] Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d 194, 196 (Ind. 2010). In this case, however, the statutory provisions governing sentence modification are dispositive. We review matters of statutory interpretation de novo because they present pure questions of law. Id. In interpreting statutes, we "presume[] that the legislature intended for the statutory language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute's underlying policy and goals." Rodriguez v. State, 129 N.E.3d 789, 793 (Ind. 2019) (internal citations omitted).
[¶4] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 defines a "violent criminal" as a person convicted of any of a number of offenses (including murder) and provides that, "not later than three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing," a violent criminal may file one motion for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(d)(1); -17(k). After one year, however, a violent criminal must have the prosecutor's consent before requesting a sentence modification. Ind.