2023AP440
[…] ¶22 Lastly, this court turns to the issue of attorney fees. Graceful Living contends that the award of $7,500 in attorney fees is too high because "the issues were not complex and no great amount of professional skill or experience was required." Additionally, Graceful Living asserts "[t]here was no unique importance to the litigation" and "there was no evidence that [Drake's counsel] ever charged a client $250 per hour[.]"
At all times during this action, Drake was represented by Legal Action of Wisconsin, Inc., a public interest legal services organization.
¶23 WISCONSIN Stat. § 100.20(5) dictates that once a tenant demonstrates that he or she suffered a pecuniary loss because of a violation by his or her landlord, the tenant "shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee." See also Armour v. Klecker, 169 Wis.2d 692, 698, 486 N.W.2d 563 (Ct. App. 1992) ("[I]f a court determines that a landlord has violated [WIS. Admin. Code ch. ATCP 134], it is required under the plain unambiguous language of [§ 100.20(5)] to award double damages and attorney fees.").