This summary of the facts accepts all of the factual allegations in Plaintiffs' Complaint as true. See Gunasekera v. Irwin, 551 F.3d 461, 466 (6th Cir. 2009).
[…] (Doc. 38 at 16.) Defendants contend the collection lawsuit does not treat Plaintiff Squibb as a co-signor because Defendant Laughlin had the right to include her in the suit under the Tennessee Equal Consumer Credit Act. (Doc. 45 at 19.) Furthermore, Plaintiff Squibb was not required to co-sign with Plaintiff Drake for him to obtain credit. (Id.) As a result, Defendants assert that Plaintiffs' claim fails to state the necessary elements to survive a motion on the pleadings. (Id.)
Commonly known as the spouse-guarantor rule, 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) provides that, "a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested." An individual alleging a violation "need only prove that her spouse applied for credit, and . . . the creditor 'require[d] the signature of [the] applicant's spouse'. . . ." RL BB Acquisition, LLC v. Bridgemill Commons Dev.