This summary of the facts accepts all of the factual allegations in Plaintiffs' Complaint as true. See Gunasekera v. Irwin, 551 F.3d 461, 466 (6th Cir. 2009).
[…] (Doc. 38 at 17.)
The ECOA requires a statement of reasons when any adverse action is taken against a debtor. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d). The threshold question, then, is whether an adverse action was taken against Plaintiff Drake.
An adverse action is defined as "a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d). Regulation B, which provides additional regulations as authorized by the ECOA, defines an adverse action in a similar way. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.2 (c)(1) (defining adverse action as "(i) [a] refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested in an application . . . (ii) [a] termination of an account or an unfavorable change in the terms of an account that does not affect all or substantially all of a class of the creditor's accounts."); 12 C.F.R. § 1002(c)(1) (same). Regulation B also states that an adverse action does not include "any action or forbearance relating to an account taken in connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2 (c)(2).