DRAINER v. AIG ANNUITY INS. CO.
[…] Whether Plaintiff reported the accident to Nationwide "as soon as practicable" under these circumstances is a question of fact for a jury to determine.
7. Whether Plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of 18 Del. C. § 3902(a)(3)(c) involves questions for fact for the jury to determine. Even if the jury determines that Plaintiff did not comply with the statute, it must determine whether Nationwide suffered prejudice sufficient to preclude Plaintiff's claim. Because questions of material fact still exist, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED.

18 Del.C. § 3902(a)(3)(c) provides: A hit-and-run motor vehicle that causes an accident resulting in bodily injury or property damage to property of the insured. Bodily injury or property damage must be caused by physical contact of the hit-and-run vehicle with the insured or with an insured motor vehicle, or by a noncontact vehicle where the identity of both the driver and the owner of such vehicle are unknown. The accident must be reported to the police or proper governmental authority. The insured must notify his insurer within 30 days, or as soon as practicable thereafter, that the insured or his legal representative has a legal action arising out of the accident.

Compl., D.I. 1.

Order, D.I. 12.

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c); Burkhart v. Davies, 602 A.2d 56, 59 (Del. 1991).

Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).

Allstate Ins. Co. v. Lazarczyk, 1996 WL 944906 (Del.Super., Dec. 17, 1996).

State Farm Insur. Co. v.