No. 77-612
[…] Both tax assessments were made pursuant to R.C. 5739.13, both were directed to "Patricia Kuhar and John Drain, officers of P. F. Enterprises, Inc.," and both were mailed to the respective homes of the named officers.
At the time that the tax deficiency assessments were mailed R.C. 5739.13 provided, in pertinent part:
"If any vendor collects the tax imposed by or pursuant to section 5739.02 or 5739.021 of the Revised Code, and fails to remit the same to the state as prescribed * * *, he shall be personally liable for any amount collected which he failed to remit. The tax commissioner may make an assessment against such vendor based upon any information in his possession.