Case No. 10-14117.
[…] Moore at 76. Drahuse has made no similar allegations or showing here. Thus, his reliance on Moore is misplaced.
Additionally — as the Defendants argue — Drahuse has not created a genuine issue of a material fact relating to the question of whether he was provided with notice of the foreclosure through a conspicuous posting on the premises. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3208, notice that a mortgage can be foreclosed by a sale which must be published in a county newspaper. Moreover, a "true copy" of that notice "shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice." Id. Michigan courts have held that the statute merely requires a constructive notice to a borrower — not actual notice. Windisch v. Mortgage Sec. Corporation of America, of Norfolk, Va., 254 Mich. 492, 496 (1931).