Kenneth DRAGOTTA, Special Administrator, Appellant, v. ESTATE OF Henry William Patrick WITTBROT, III, Lisa Wittbrot, Personal Representative, Respondent.
[…] BACKGROUND
¶ 5 Dragotta appeals the circuit court's order dismissing a Special Administration, which Dragotta, President of Systems Engineering & Automation Corporation and Systems Engineering Company, Inc. (“Systems Engineering”), had opened in an effort to find assets belonging to Wittbrot. Before Wittbrot died, Systems Engineering had obtained a judgment against Wittbrot's company. Because the judgment was unpaid at the time of Wittbrot's death, Dragotta sought payment from Wittbrot's Estate.
The circuit court opened the Special Administration pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 867.07 2013–2014, which states, in relevant part:
Grounds for appointment of special administrator. Whenever it appears by petition to the court that a person has died and the court would have jurisdiction for the administration of the person's estate, the court may appoint a special administrator if it appears that:
....
(2) The final judgment of distribution in the estate has been entered and an act remains unperformed in the estate, or that unadministered assets have been found or may be found belonging to the estate.
¶ 6 Systems Engineering filed a claim against Wittbrot's Estate in the amount of $1,462,040. Dragotta signed the claim.