Kenneth DRAGOTTA, Special Administrator, Appellant, v. ESTATE OF Henry William Patrick WITTBROT, III, Lisa Wittbrot, Personal Representative, Respondent.
[…] Failure to prosecute or comply with procedure statutes. For failure of any claimant to prosecute or for failure of any party to comply with the statutes governing procedure in civil actions or to obey any order of court, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a). Any dismissal under this section operates as an adjudication on the merits unless the court in its order for dismissal otherwise specifies for good cause shown recited in the order....
Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) states, in relevant part:
If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under s. 804.05(2)(e) or 804.06(1) to testify on behalf of a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) or s. 804.10, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:
....
3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party[.]
¶ 18 Whether a dismissal sanction is “just” under Wis. Stat . § 805.03 depends on whether the record shows that the noncomplying party's conduct was “egregious” and whether there was a “ ‘clear and justifiable excuse’ for the party's noncompliance.”