CIVIL ACTION NUMBERS 00A-03-003-JOH, 00M-03-103-JOH.
[…] Such notice shall state the place at which the text and maps certified by the Department of Planning may be examined.
* * *
(c) No change in or departure from text or maps, as certified by the Department of Planning, shall be made unless such change or departure shall first be submitted to the department of Planning for its approval or disapproval or suggestions. The Department of Planning shall have 45 days from and after such submission within which to send its report to the county government, but the county government shall not be bound by the report.9 Del. C. § 2607 states, in part:
(b) . . . the Department of Planning shall hold at least 1 public hearing, notice of which hearing shall be published at least 7 days before the date of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the County. . . .
(c) . . . the county government shall not be bound by the report of the Department of Planning. Before finally adopting any such changes, the county government shall hold a public hearing thereon, at least 15 days notice of the time and place of which shall be given by at least 1 publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the County.
10 Del. C. § 8126 (a) states:
No action, suit or proceeding in any court, whether in law or equity or otherwise in which the legality of any ordinance, code regulation or map, relating to zoning, or any amendment thereto, . . . is challenged, . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 60 days from the date of publication in a newspaper of general circulation, . . . .
Amico v. New Castle County, D.Del., 101 F.R.D. 472, 480 (1994) (held the sixty-day requirement of 10 Del.