CIVIL ACTION NUMBERS 00A-03-003-JOH, 00M-03-103-JOH.
[…] (b) . . . the Department of Planning shall hold at least 1 public hearing, notice of which hearing shall be published at least 7 days before the date of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the County. . . .
(c) . . . the county government shall not be bound by the report of the Department of Planning. Before finally adopting any such changes, the county government shall hold a public hearing thereon, at least 15 days notice of the time and place of which shall be given by at least 1 publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the County.
10 Del. C. § 8126 (a) states:
No action, suit or proceeding in any court, whether in law or equity or otherwise in which the legality of any ordinance, code regulation or map, relating to zoning, or any amendment thereto, . . . is challenged, . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 60 days from the date of publication in a newspaper of general circulation, . . . .
Amico v. New Castle County, D.Del., 101 F.R.D. 472, 480 (1994) (held the sixty-day requirement of 10 Del. C. § 26(a) to challenge the legality of any ordinance, code, regulation or map relating to zoning does not apply when the plaintiff challenges the validity as a violation of constitutional protections. Instead, 10 Del. C. § 8106 provides for a three-year statute of limitations to apply.
Willdel Realty, Inc. v. New Castle County, Del.Supr., 281 A.2d 6112, 614 (1971).