8:21-cv-865-MSS-SPF
[…] Also, Section 947.146 establishes a Control Release Authority, comprised of members of the Commission, to identify which inmates are entitled to control release when the state prison system reaches 99 percent of its total capacity. The Control Release Authority is “sole[ly] responsib[le] for determining control release eligibility, establishing a control release date, and effectuating the release of a sufficient number of inmates to maintain the inmate population between 99 percent and 100 percent of total capacity.” § 947.146(3), Fla. Stat. “Whenever the inmate population drops below 99 percent of total capacity and remains below 99 percent for 90 consecutive days without requiring the release of inmates under this section, all control release dates shall become void and no inmate shall be eligible for release under any previously established control release date.” § 947.146(5), Fla. Stat. A revocation of control release does not preclude an inmate from qualifying for control release. § 947.146(3), Fla. Stat. (identifying which inmates are ineligible for control release).