8:21-cv-865-MSS-SPF
[…] However, as explained below, this Court finds the Petitioner's claim to be legally meritless.
Contrary to the Petitioner's assertions, section 947.13(1)(f), Florida Statutes, does not impose a one-term limit on the number of times an inmate can be conditionally released. See, e.g., Smith
v. State, 151 So.3d 44, 45 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) (inmate was conditionally released in 2002 and again in 2003); Barber v. State, 988 So.2d 1170, 1175 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (inmate was released under conditional release supervision twice). Section 947.13(1)(f) states that:
The commission shall have the powers and perform the duties of: [e]stablishing the terms and conditions of persons released on conditional release under section 947.1405, and determining subsequent ineligibility for conditional release due to a violation of the terms or conditions of conditional release and taking actions with respect to such a violation.§ 947.13(1)(f), Florida Statutes.