8:21-cv-865-MSS-SPF
[…] Here, the Petitioner does not claim that he has served his entire prison sentence day-for-day; thus, the Petitioner has not shown entitlement to immediate release.
Whether the Commission arbitrarily placed Drago a second time on conditional release is an issue of state law, and the state court's interpretation of state law receives deference in federal court. Reaves v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't Corrs., 717 F.3d 886, 903 (11th Cir. 2013) (quoting Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 691 & n.11 (1975)).
The state court accurately quoted Section 947.13(1)(f), Florida Statutes, which authorizes the Commission to “determin[e] subsequent ineligibility for conditional release due to a violation of the terms or conditions of conditional release.” Also, Section 947.146 establishes a Control Release Authority, comprised of members of the Commission, to identify which inmates are entitled to control release when the state prison system reaches 99 percent of its total capacity.