8:21-cv-865-MSS-SPF
[…] Drago argues that the state statutes violate his due process rights because the statutes grant the Commission unfettered discretion to place him on conditional release and do not provide the Commission any guidelines when exercising that authority. (Doc. 23 at 1-5) He contends that the lack of guidelines results in “arbitrary lawless state action, ” which violates his constitutional rights. (Doc. 23 at 2)
Section 947.1405(9), Florida Statutes, provides: “The commission shall adopt rules pursuant to sections 120.536(1) and 120.54 necessary to implement the provisions of the Conditional Release Program Act.” “The traditional concept of unlawful delegation of legislative authority by the United States Congress . . . is not based on the idea of due process of law in the Fifth Amendment (taken over and applied against the states in the Fourteenth Amendment), but on the constitutional separation of