Argued July 19, 1974
[…] The validity of this regulation was upheld by the Supreme Court in Lewis v. Martin, 397 U.S. 552, 90 S Ct 1282, 25 L Ed 2d 561 (1970). Executive Bulletin 74-7, so far as it permits the state to assume the availability of the natural parent's actual share of a joint tax refund in stepparent cases, does no more than the HEW regulation allows and is therefore consistent with federal requirements, reasonable and valid. It follows that a specific finding of fact is not required because the regulation controls.
45 C.F.R. § 233.90 (a) (1972) states:
"A State plan * * * must provide that the determination whether a child has been deprived of parental support or care * * * will be made only in relation to the child's natural or adoptive parent, or in relation to the child's stepparent who is ceremonially married to the child's natural or adoptive parent and is legally obligated to support the child under State law of general applicability * * *. In establishing financial eligibility and the amount of the assistance payment, only such net income as is actually available for current use on a regular basis will be considered, and the income only of the parent described in the first sentence of this paragraph will be considered