22 Civ. 8933 (LGS)
[…] See USS-POSCO, 31 F.3d at 809 (“That these activities were not undertaken to unionize this particular employer but in order to eliminate non-union shops altogether by making an example of [plaintiff] does not matter.”).
If unions' ability to impose costs on an employer were so limited in time and scope, no matter how serious the breach of workers' rights, the antitrust laws would seriously hamstring unions' ability to enforce the rights for which they collectively bargain. Congress evidently intended otherwise when it granted unions the statutory exemption. See 15 U.S.C. § 17 (“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor . . . organizations . . . or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.”).