holding five-year period to bring a case to trial under Nevada Rule of Civil Procedure 41(e) was tolled while a court-ordered stay was in place
[…] Thus, based on High Noon's argument that it may or may not have NRS Chapter 40 claims, it would have been appropriate for the district court to extend the time to allow completion of the prelitigation process.
We recognize that NRS 40.695 generally tolls statutes of limitation or repose for constructional defect claims during the prelitigation process. However, High Noon sought a stay because it was unclear whether that statute would apply to preserve its claims, given that they were brought under NRS Chapter 116 and the existence of a contractual limitations period.
NRS 40.645 requires that a claimant provide prelitigation notice before a claimant can amend a complaint to add a cause of action for a constructional defect. And, under NRS 40.603(2),
“Amend a complaint to add a cause of action for a constructional defect” means any act by which a claimant seeks to:
....
2. Amend the pleadings in such a manner that the practical effect is the addition of a constructional defect that is not otherwise included in the pleadings.