No. 59319.
[…] Betsinger I, 126 Nev. at 164, 232 P.3d at 434.
DISCUSSION
Although the parties raise numerous arguments on appeal and cross-appeal, this opinion need analyze only two of those arguments. We first address DHI Mortgage's argument that the district court's jury instruction regarding punitive damages violated NRS 42.005(3)'s “same trier of fact” requirement. We then turn to whether the district court should have awarded D.R. Horton attorney fees.
NRS 42.005(3) requires the same fact-finder to determine whether liability exists for punitive damages and, if so, the amount of damages
NRS 42.005 governs when punitive damages are authorized and the process by which those damages are to be awarded. In particular, subsection 1 authorizes punitive damages when “it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice.” NRS 42.005(1). Subsection 3, in turn, sets forth the process by which those damages are to be awarded:
If punitive damages are claimed pursuant to this section, the trier of fact shall make a finding of whether such damages will be assessed.