No. CV 08-4007186S
[…] The matter was heard at the short calendar on October 26, 2009. At short calendar the defendants specifically argued that the plaintiff has failed to comply with the provisions of General Statutes §§ 52-278a to 52-278g since it did not provide the defendants with proper service/notice and did not submit an affidavit along with its application for a prejudgment remedy. Accordingly, the defendants argue that the plaintiff's application for a prejudgment remedy and hearing must be denied.
General Statutes § 52-278b provides, in relevant part, that "no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ford Motor Credit Co. v. B.W. Beardsley, Inc., 208 Conn. 13, 18 n. 4, 542 A.2d 1159 (1988). See Cahaly v. Benistar Property Exchange Trust Co, Inc., CT Page 1144 73 Conn.App. 267, 272, 812 A.2d 1 (2002).